C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
C 12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is a lubricant and emollient found commonly in many cosmetic formulations including skin, hair and bath products as well as cosmetics and lip products. It is also used as a pigment wetter/dispersant to prepare dry pigments for ease of use in cosmetic formulas. Non-comedogenic, non-sensitizing, non-toxic, and non-irritating, it is perfect for products meant for babies or for use on sensitive skin, can add shine to lip products and leaves a soft, silky after-feel in lotions and creams.
Alkaloid found in coffee, tea, and kola nuts. It in skin-care products it will reduce cellulite or puffy eyes.
Ordorless, tasteless, white crystalline granules, stale in air. Used as a buffer, firming ingredient, sequestrant. It is water soluble. Also good for anti-inflammatory and healing agent when applied topically.
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
Anti-inflammatory agent, calming the skin.
Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
It is reputed to have wondrous wound-healing properties, as well as being a cure-all for almost every skin ailment you can think of, from acne to eczema to psoriasis, but all of the miraculous claims are hinged on anecdotal, not scientific, evidence. There’s no harm in using this oil in skin care—like most oils, it is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids, and these are natural constituents of healthy skin and are good water-binding agents.
Camellia Oleifera (Green Tea) Leaf Extract
A strong anti-oxidant, contains vitamins, minerals and oils. It protects healthy cells and helps to repair damaged cells within the skin.
Camellia Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
Derived from the chamomile flower, this extract provides a rich source of azulene, bisabolol and chamazulene which account for chamomile’s antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It is extremely soothing and beneficial for skin damaged by acne and excessive dryness. Blemishes are minimized with the use of chamomile and skin cell degradation is slowed, diminishing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.
Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract
Green tea extract contains high levels of polyphenols and is also a rich source of EGCG (an antioxidant), that’s over 200 times more potent than Vitamin E in fighting free radicals and peroxidation. Is anti-bacterial and anti aging, anti-cancer.
Camellia Sinensis (Oolong) Leaf Extract
Is known to keep the skin healthy and radiant skin. It said to prevent wrinkles, dark pigmentation, liver spots, etc. and also skin diseases, like eczema.
Camellia Sinensis (Sencha Tea) Leaf Extract
Reduce the amount of free radicals in the body that contribute to the aging process. Naturally reducing those fine lines and wrinkles that make skin appear older. Antioxidants in tea have been shown to help repair damaged and inflamed skin.
Camellia Sinensis (White Tea) Leaf Extract
Comes from the delicate buds and younger leaves of the Camellia sinensis tree, it contains a different proportion of the antioxidant polyphenols (most notably catechins) that give white and green teas their much purported health benefits. It can be effective at preventing and reversing the formation of wrinkles by supporting the skin’s collagen and elastin network.
Cananga Odorate (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil
Fights skin irritations and boils.
Highly refined triglyceride oil, increases the skins permeability to promote penetration of actives, improves barrier function, and restores moisture content.
Skin-conditioning agent that may be plant-derived or synthetic. Often used as part of a preservative blend with phenoxyethanol and chloroxylenol, two preservatives that meet current global regulations.
Is to act as an emulsion stabilizer and to adjust viscosity. It can therefore also be classed as a thickening agent. Although it can be used in any type of cosmetic product, it is very often found in gel-like formulas.
Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit
This fruit contains the enzyme papain, which has wonderful exfoliating properties – removing dead skin, and specifically damaged skin. It helps reduce and attenuate freckles or brown spots due to exposure to sunlight, smoothing the skin and creating a healthier looking skin. Not only does it have great antibacterial and wound healing abilities but is also extensively used in wound care and is of particular help in removing damaged and dead skin.
It is an aluminum and calcium salt of carminic acid. It is one of the most ancient natural dyes, derived from the shells of the female insect Coccus Cacti.
A very common thickener that, in its sodium salt form, has jellifying properties. Is a polysaccharide of red algae origin with a seaweed-like odor and is considered non toxic.
Cedrus Atlantica (Cedar) Bark Extract
Antiseptic, sedative and astringent properties.
Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola) Extract
Used for its firming benefits as well as increasing cell proliferation.
Naturally occurring skin lipids (fats) that are major structural components of the skin’s outer structure. Adding ceramides to skin-care products can help to restore the skin’s barrier system.
Is not an “alcohol”; it is a softening agent and emulsifier from coconut. Helps bind natural oils and humectants.
Used for their emollient, emulsifying, antifoaming, and/or lubricant properties in cosmetic formulations. Ceteareth is obtained from a combination of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alchol.
Made from cetearyl alcohol and glucose and used as an emulsifier in fragrances, cleansers, body and hand preparations.
It is a self-emulsifier giving liquid crystal structure. Liquid crystal structure stabilises the emulsion and also helps reduce trans-epidermal water loss. Sorbitan stearate is an emulsifier that is used in many moisturizers and bath oils. It helps blend water- and oil-based ingredients; in particular it solubilises essential oils in water.
An emollient and emulsion stabilizer used in many cosmetic preparations.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Extract
Is another variety of chamomile that is strong anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial.
Chlorella Vulgaris Extract/Lupinus Albus Protein Ferment
A bio-ferment which supports the natural function of the skin.
Green pigment found in most plants used as a natural colorant, has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
Is an ester of cholesterol and nonanoic acid. It is a liquid crystal material forming cholesteric liquid crystals with helical structure. It forms beautiful spherulite crystals.
Cholesteryl Oleyl Carbonate
Is an organic chemical, an carbonate ester of cholesterol and oleyl alcohol with carbonic acid. It is a liquid crystal material forming cholesteric liquid crystals with helical structure. It is a transparent liquid, or a soft crystalline material with melting point around 20 °C. It can be used with cholesteryl nonanoate and cholesteryl benzoate in some thermochromic liquid crystals. It is used in some hair colors, make-ups, and some other cosmetic preparations.
Is an ester of Cholesterol and stearic acid. Function in skin care is emollient, emulsifying, skin conditioning, viscosity controlling and is capable of holding in solution.
Cholic Acid (D)
A colorless or white, crystalline powder that occurs in the bile of most vertebrates and is used as an emulsifying ingredient in dried egg whites and as a choleretic to regulate the secretion of bile.
Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan)
A gel-forming polysaccharide found in the “red algae” seaweed known as “Irish moss”. It is a very soothing natural emulsifier, high in sulfur and extremely nourishing to the skin.
Chrysanthemum Parthenium (Feverfew) Extract
Used for its esters and borneol as a counterirritant. It is claimed to relieve the pain and swelling caused by insect bites. Feverfew is a perennial, herbaceous plant.
A naturally occurring isoflavone that is extracted from plants, most often from the passiflora caerulea (blue passion flower). This ingredient is mostly used as a skin conditioning agent, anti-inflammatory and potential anti-oxidant.
Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Bark Oil
Has a strong penetrating fragrance, a pungent bitter flavor, and feels cool on the skin like menthol, though it also has irritating qualities as well as a numbing effect. Scientific evidence has confirmed that chemicals in the plant have value in antiseptics and medications for treating diarrhea, inflammation, itching, and nervous conditions.
Cinnamomum Cassia (Cinnamon) Leaf Oil
Is warm and stimulating, yet has strong anti-inflammatory properties and conditions the skin. The oil is considered an analgesic, antiseptic, antibiotic, astringent, and stimulating remedy. It has been used to treat infections, arthritis, and general aches and pains.
Is an AHA that is found in citrus fruits. Citric acid increases the hyaluronic acid content in the dermis and epidermis, helping the skin attract and hold moisture more effectively; also exfoliate the dead surface skin cells and is a natural skin brighter and softener.
Citrus Aurantifola (Lime) Fruit Extract
An antiseptic essential oil that also provides a natural fragrance. Also a source of
Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil
It is helpful to clear oily congested skin and is also often used to help fight cellulite and remove the cottage cheese effect from the skin.
Citrus Aurantim Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil
Is used in many skin care creams and lotions which harness its cooling, refreshing nature. Ideally suited to help calm inflamed skin, and as such is contained in some creams for skin conditions such as psoriasis. It also has antiseptic properties which help ward off infection and aid recovery.
Citrus Aurantium Amara (Neroli) Oil
Primarily used in perfumery. Its botanical properties in skin care are considered ant-inflammatory, antibacterial, antispasmodic, and sedative, making it suitable for sensitive, delicate skin.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract
This fruit extract contains volatile chemicals responsible for its characteristic aroma, as well as D-limonene, lutein, myrcene, naringin, beta-carotene that provide anti-oxidants and antibacterial properties.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil
A natural fragrant essential oil excellent for use on sensitive, irritated skin.
Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil
Is antiseptic, astringent, a detoxifying agent, and it fight water retention. It is very effective in fighting bacteria and beneficial oil in the treatment of acne.
Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Fruit Extract
A natural source of Vitamin C and antioxidant bioflavonoids. Protects skin against damage from reactive ozone. Used as an anti-inflammatory.
Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil
Lemon Fruit Extract contains limonene, alpha-phellandrene, bergapten, citronellol, citral, citroptene that act as bactericides, antiseptics, fungicides, antivirals and anti-oxidants. High in Vitamin C, the oil also provides anti-oxidant and antibacterial properties to skin care products.
Citrus Paradis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil
Grapefruit oil relieves congested and oily skin, having a toning effect on both skin and tissues. It assists the removal of toxic wastes from the body’s cells and helps regulate the balance of water in the tissues. In addition, astringent, antibacterial and antimicrobial properties have been reported for grapefruit oil. Notable constituents of Citrus Paradisi Peel Extract include limonene, paradisiol, neral, geraniol, citronellal and citral. An offspring of citrus, originally from Malaysia and south east Asia (where it still grows wild), known as the pummelo or shaddock. In 1823 the first grapefruit were taken to Florida for cultivation. The common grapefruit of Florida groves is considered Citrus grandis and the first commercial grove was established about 1890.
Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Leaf Oil
Antiseptic, and is used to help with stretch marks, increasing circulation and reducing fluid retention.
Citrus Sinensis var. Sanguina (Blood Orange) Oil
Anthocyanins provide potent anti-oxidants to compliment the high levels of Vitamin C found in all citrus fruits.
Citrus Tangerina (Tangerine) Peel Oil
Has botanical properties smilar to those of an orange, though with greater antispasmodic and sedative properties. Its fragrance, reminiscent of bergamot, is sweeter than that of an orange.
A light and cosmetically elegant emollient obtained from vegetable sources.
It is a synthetic surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. Also an emulsifying agent and thickener in cosmetics.
It is a synthetic amphoteric surfactant from the hydroxysultaine group and found in many personal care products. It has uses as a foam booster, viscosity builder, and an antistatic agent. Also it is a cheap and very effective foaming agent.
Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Fruit Oil
Used in the appropriate mixture and dosage, it can work with other natural oils and extracts as a preservative. It also serves as a deodorant. Coriander oil is produce from the distillation of the fruit (the so-called seeds), which contains about 1 percent of volatile oil, the active constituent. The fruit also contains malic acid. Coriander oil can cause allergic reactions.
Crocus Chrysanthus Bulb Extract
Growth factors enhances the synthesis of collagen and elastin in the dermis.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract
Anti-inflammatory and soothing properties.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Oil
Cools and refreshes, has been shown to be moisture-binding, moisture-regulating with softening properties.
Cucurbita Pepo (Pumkin) Seed Oil
It is a highly nourishing and lubricating oil, and is useful for all skin types. It is especially good if used to combat fine lines and superficial dryness and to prevent moisture loss.
Curcuma Longa (Tumeric) Root Extract
It is said to improve the skin and is touted as an anti-aging agent and currently used in the formulation of some sunscreens. Also has anti-oxidant and skin-lightening properties, and might be used to treat skin inflammations, making these compounds useful in cosmetics formulations.
Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum
It is sourced from the seeds of the guar plant and used as a thickener, protective colloid in Skin care products, creams and lotions.
A Silicone-based emollient.
Provides a silky, smooth feel to skin care products, and is considered a noncomedogenic emollient. This is a form of silicone that can deliver active ingredients and also serve as a vehicle for delivering fragrance.
Cymbopogon Schoenanthus (Lemongrass) Oil
Used in perfumes, especially those added to soap. It is the volatile oil distilled from the leaves of lemon grasses.